Unitas Awards

Established in 1994, the Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Awards bear witness to the faith and perseverance of living Union alumni/ae who exemplify the Seminary’s academic breadth, its diversity and inclusiveness, and the range of vocations its graduates follow.

The Unitas Award is the highest honor presented by Union’s Alumni/ae Council on an annual basis and is typically given during ReUnion weekend each fall. Recipients are nominated by fellow Alumni/ae and selected by Union’s Alumni/ae Council.

The 2017 Unitas Award ceremony will take place on October 6th.

2017 Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Awardees

Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Awardees: 1994 – 2016

2016
Victoria J. Barnett ’81
Clifford J. Green ’64, ’72
Ann Belford Ulanov ’62, ’67
Raphael B. Warnock ’94, ’062015
Gay L. Byron ’92, ’99
Sally N. MacNichol ’87, ’05
John Curtis Raines ’59, ’67
William L. Wipfler ’65, ’782014
Calvin O. Butts III ‘75
Anne Rebecca Elliot ‘91, ‘98
Katharine Rhodes Henderson ‘82
Margaret Catherine Pols ‘64

2013
Luis Cortez, Jr. ‘81
Kelly Brown Douglas ‘82, ‘88
Christopher Morse ‘68, ‘76
Steven C. Rockefeller ‘63, ‘73

2012
David Gushee M.Phil. ’87, Ph.D. ’93
Andrea Smith M.Div. ’97
Thomas J. Philipp M.Div. ’62
Dennis Wiley M.Phil. ’85, Ph.D. ’88

2011
Rev. John Collins ’61
The Rt. Rev. Disani Christopher Senyonjo ’66, ’67
The Rev. Dr. William Epps ’69
Dr. Elizabeth M. Bounds ’86, ’94

2010
Wayne C. Hartmire ’60
Dwight N. Hopkins ’84 ’87 ’88
Mary Evelyn Tucker ’82 ’85
Walter Wink ’59 ’63

2009
Debra W. Haffner ’02
Mark S. Hanson ’72
John W. Kinney ’79
Larry L. Rasmussen ’70
Phyllis Trible ’56, ’63
George W. (Bill) Webber ’48, ’64

2008
Frederick Buechner ’58
William C. Gaventa, Jr. ’72
Anne Hale Johnson ’56
Susan Deborah King ’73
Andrew R.C. McLellan ’69
John Weaver ’68
Delores S. Williams ’91

2007
William E. Gibson ’51, ’72
Coleman B. Brown ’59, ’79
Lloyd W. Chapin ’61, ’67
Mark Juergensmeyer ’65
Penna Rose ’68
Barbara Gerlach ’71
John Mack ’71
Marvin A. McMickle ’73
Katie Geneva Cannon ’83

2006
Paul D. Clasper ’50, ’53
Bernice Powell Jackson ’91
Mineo Katagiri ’44 (awarded posthumously)
Daisy L. Machado ’81
Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer ’77
LeRoy Patrick ’42, ’46 (awarded posthumously)
Margaret E. Towner ’54
Kang Won-Yong ’56 (awarded posthumously)

2005
Malcolm Boyd ’56
Ada Maria Isasi-Diaz ’85
John D. Miller ’70
Paul Sherry ’582004
Priscilla Chaplin ’57
Edward Farley ’58
Gerre Hancock ’61
Judith Hancock ’61
Edward L. Long, Jr. ’48
Joseph L. Roberts, Jr. ’59
John D. Twiname ’832003
Suzan Johnson Cook ’83
Walter Harrelson ’49
Roy I. Sano ‘572001
James A. Forbes, Jr. ’62
Beverly W. Harrison ’56
William J. Shaw ’57

2000
Brenda G. Husson, D.D. ’83
Chan Kook Kim ’55
Richard I Rodriguez ’69 (won in ’99; received in ’00)
Charles Shelby Rooks ’53

1999
Joseph B. Ingle ’73
William J. Nottingham ’53
Letty M. Russell ’67

1998
Carter Heyward ’71
Roger L. Shinn ’41
Robert A. Warrior ’92

1997
Robert S. Baker ’40
Quentin J. Faulkner ’75
Heidi R. Hadsell ’74
Marilyn J. Keiser ’65
T. Guthrie Speers, Jr. ’53
David K. Suh ’66
William D. Watley ’80

1996
Dorothy C. Bass ’72
Donald L. Benedict ’49
Jacquelyn Grant ’82
George M. Houser ’41
Peter D. Latuihamallo ’50

1995
Alvin A. Carmines ’61
Alisa R. Del Tufo ’81
Douglas J. Hall ’56
Mary Ann Lundy ’57
Olivia P. Stokes ’52

1994
John C. Bennett ’27
Walter Brueggemann ’61
Gonzalo Castillo-Cardenas ’62
Hyun Kyung Chung ’87
Ella P. Mitchell ’43
Melvin E. Schoonover ’56
Nancy H. Sehested ’78
John R. Sharp ’66
Preston R. Washington ’75
Roberta B. Wiersma ’35

NOMINATION PROCEDURE

We encourage all Union alumni/ae are encouraged to submit nominations for the 2018 Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Award. The process is as follows:

  • Complete and submit a nomination form by January 31, 2018/ listed below.
  • Each nomination should include as much detail about the nominee as possible, e.g. articles or other publications, curriculum vitae, newspaper clippings or other citations. Providing the name and contact information of another person (e.g. – family member, student, colleague, etc.) who could give additional information about the nominee would also be helpful supporting documentation.

All completed nominations must be received no later than January 31, 2018. Nominations will be reviewed by the Alumni/ae Council and then recommend to the president for approval and final selection.  Please contact Kevin McGee with any questions.

Please send all nominations with supporting documents to the following address:

Rev. Emily E. Odom, M.Div. ‘90
Director of Alumni/ae Relations

GET THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS IN YOUR INBOX