Unitas Awards

Established in 1994, the Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Awards bear witness to the faith and perseverance of living Union alumni/ae who exemplify the Seminary’s academic breadth, its diversity and inclusiveness, and the range of vocations its graduates follow.

The 2017 Unitas Award ceremony took place on October 6th. Watch highlights below:


2017 Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Awardees


Know An Outstanding Alumnus/a?

The Unitas Award is the highest honor presented by Union’s Alumni/ae Council on an annual basis and is typically given during ReUnion weekend each fall. Recipients are nominated by fellow Alumni/ae, reviewed by the Alumni/ae Council, and then recommend to the seminary President for approval and final selection.

All Union alumni/ae are encouraged to submit nominations for the annual Unitas Distinguished Alumni/ae Award. To nominate a fellow alumnus/a for a 2018 award, please complete and submit a nomination form by January 31, 2018.

  • Nominations will be reviewed by the Alumni/ae Council and then recommend to the seminary President for approval and final selection.
  • Each submission should include as much detail about the nominee as possible, e.g., articles, publications, curriculum vitae, newspaper clippings, or other citations.

Questions?
Please contact Director of Alumni/ae Relations, Emily E. Odom ‘90 | 212-280-1419

Past Unitas Awardees

2016
Victoria J. Barnett ’81
Clifford J. Green ’64, ’72
Ann Belford Ulanov ’62, ’67
Raphael B. Warnock ’94, ’06
2009
Debra W. Haffner '02
Mark S. Hanson '72
John W. Kinney '79
Larry L. Rasmussen '70
Phyllis Trible '56, '63
George W. (Bill) Webber '48, '64
2000
Brenda G. Husson, D.D. '83
Chan Kook Kim '55
Richard I Rodriguez '69
    won in ’99; received in ’00
Charles Shelby Rooks '53
2015
Gay L. Byron ’92, ’99
Sally N. MacNichol ’87, ’05
John Curtis Raines ’59, ’67
William L. Wipfler ’65, ’78
2008
Frederick Buechner '58
William C. Gaventa, Jr. '72
Anne Hale Johnson '56
Susan Deborah King '73
Andrew R.C. McLellan '69
John Weaver '68
Delores S. Williams '91
1999
Joseph B. Ingle '73
William J. Nottingham '53
Letty M. Russell '67
2014
Calvin O. Butts III ‘75
Anne Rebecca Elliot ‘91, ‘98
Katharine Rhodes Henderson ‘82
Margaret Catherine Pols ‘64
2007
William E. Gibson '51, '72
Coleman B. Brown '59, '79
Lloyd W. Chapin '61, '67
Mark Juergensmeyer '65
Penna Rose '68
Barbara Gerlach '71
John Mack '71
Marvin A. McMickle '73
Katie Geneva Cannon '83
1998
Carter Heyward '71
Roger L. Shinn '41
Robert A. Warrior '92
2013
Luis Cortez, Jr. ‘81
Kelly Brown Douglas ‘82, ‘88
Christopher Morse ‘68, ‘76
Steven C. Rockefeller ‘63, ‘73
2006
Paul D. Clasper '50, '53
Bernice Powell Jackson '91
Mineo Katagiri '44,
    awarded posthumously
Daisy L. Machado '81
Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer '77
LeRoy Patrick '42, '46,
    awarded posthumously
Margaret E. Towner '54
Kang Won-Yong '56,
    awarded posthumously
1997
Robert S. Baker '40
Quentin J. Faulkner '75
Heidi R. Hadsell '74
Marilyn J. Keiser '65
T. Guthrie Speers, Jr. '53
David K. Suh '66
William D. Watley '80
2012
David Gushee '87, '93
Andrea Smith '97
Thomas J. Philipp '62
Dennis Wiley '85, '88
2005
Malcolm Boyd '56
Ada Maria Isasi-Diaz '85
John D. Miller '70
Paul Sherry '58
1996
Dorothy C. Bass '72
Donald L. Benedict '49
Jacquelyn Grant '82
George M. Houser '41
Peter D. Latuihamallo '50
2011
John Collins '61
Disani Christopher Senyonjo '66, '67
William Epps '69
Elizabeth M. Bounds '86, '94
2004
Priscilla Chaplin '57
Edward Farley '58
Gerre Hancock '61
Judith Hancock '61
Edward L. Long, Jr. '48
Joseph L. Roberts, Jr. '59
John D. Twiname '83
1995
Alvin A. Carmines '61
Alisa R. Del Tufo '81
Douglas J. Hall '56
Mary Ann Lundy '57
Olivia P. Stokes '52
2010
Wayne C. Hartmire '60
Dwight N. Hopkins '84 '87 '88
Mary Evelyn Tucker '82 '85
Walter Wink '59 '63
2003
Suzan Johnson Cook '83
Walter Harrelson '49
Roy I. Sano '57

2001
James A. Forbes, Jr. '62
Beverly W. Harrison '56
William J. Shaw '57
1994
John C. Bennett '27
Walter Brueggemann '61
Gonzalo Castillo-Cardenas '62
Hyun Kyung Chung '87
Ella P. Mitchell '43
Melvin E. Schoonover '56
Nancy H. Sehested '78
John R. Sharp '66
Preston R. Washington '75
Roberta B. Wiersma '35

GET THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS IN YOUR INBOX