Union Students and Faculty Participate in AAR/SBL

Union Students and Faculty Participate in AAR/SBL

Categories: Press Releases

With the American Academy of Religion 2019 conference and the Society of Biblical Literature 2019 annual meeting on the horizon, we wanted to highlight all of the incredible Union students and faculty who will be presenting. Many Union alumni/ae are also featured on this year’s program. For those who will be attending, we hope you’ll stop by several of these incredible offerings!

American Academy of Religion Conference

Saturday, November 23

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
Bonhoeffer: Theology and Social Analysis Unit
Theme: Bonhoeffer, Public Discourse, and Resistance Ethics: Lessons from Bonhoeffer on the Climate Crisis, Planetary Care, and the Confederate Monument Debate
With Adam Vander Tuig, Panelist
Location: Convention Center-15B (Mezzanine Level)

3:30 PM–5:00 PM
Directions in the Study of Religion, Monsters, and the R Monstrous Seminar
With Esther Hamori, Panelist
Location: Hilton Bayfront-Aqua A (Third Level)

3:30 PM–5:00 PM
Theology Without Walls Group
With John Thatamanil, Panelist
Location: Marriott Marquis-Catalina (South Tower – Fourth Level)

5:00 PM–6:00 PM
Theology Without Walls Group Planning Meeting
With John Thatamanil
Location: Marriott Marquis-Catalina (South Tower – Fourth Level)

8:00 PM–10:00 PM
Film: [the listening heart]
With Michele Stanback
Location: Hilton Bayfront-Cobalt 502 (Fifth Level)

Sunday, November 24

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
Political Theology Unit and Theology and Religious Reflection Unit Theme: Catherine Keller’s Political Theology of the Earth
With Andrea C. White, Panelist
Location: Convention Center-20A (Upper Level East)

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
Society for Hindu-Christian Studies
Theme: Intersection of Hindu-Christian Comparative Theology and Religious Pluralism
With John Thatamanil
Location: Convention Center-11A (Upper Level West)

1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Black Theology Unit Theme: The 50th Anniversary of Black Theology and Black Power (Orbis, 1969): Looking Back, Moving Forward
With Gary Dorrien, Panelist
Location: Convention Center-20A (Upper Level East)

1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Science, Technology, and Religion Unit Theme: Monstrous Animacies? Race, Gender, and Pantheological Divinities
With Andrea C. White, Panelist
Location: Convention Center-23C (Upper Level East)

5:30 PM–7:00 PM
Psychology, Culture, and Religion Unit Theme: Denial in the Midst of Cultural Crisis: Psychological and Religious Responses to Climate Change and Migration
With Pamela Cooper-White Presiding
Location: Convention Center-28A (Upper Level East)

Monday, November 25

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
Music and Religion Unit Theme: Diverse Theologies of Music
With Octavio Carrasco
Location: Hilton Bayfront-Aqua 310B (Third Level)

1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Religion and Ecology Unit Theme: Anticipatory Directions in Hindu Dharma and Earth Ethics for the Anthropocene
With Christopher Fici, Responding
Location: Convention Center-3 (Upper Level West)

1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Religion and Sexuality Unit Theme: Sex at the Altar, Christian Masculinity, Sexual Violence, and Erotic Evolution
With Rachel Beaver
Location: Hilton Bayfront-Sapphire 402 (Fourth Level)

5:30 PM–7:00 PM
Liberal Theologies Unit Theme: Theology and the Charge of Liberal Complicity with Totalitarianism
With Aaron Stauffer
Location: Hilton Bayfront-Aqua 300A (Third Level)

 

Society of Biblical Literature Annual Meeting

Saturday, November 23

3:30 PM–5:00 PM
Theology Without Walls Group Theme: Rising Scholars Discussion
With John Thatamanil
Location: Marriott Marquis-Catalina (South Tower – Fourth Level)

4:00 PM–6:30 PM
SBL Animal Studies and the Bible Consultation
With David Carr
Location: Hilton Bayfront – Sapphire H (Fourth Level)

5:00 PM–6:00 PM
Theology Without Walls Group Planning Meeting
With John Thatamanil
Location: Marriott Marquis-Catalina (South Tower – Fourth Level)

Sunday, November 24

1:00 PM–3:30 PM
Genesis Section/ Pentateuch Section
With David Carr, Panelist
Location: Convention Center – 1B (Upper Level West)

4:00 PM–6:30 PM
African Biblical Hermeneutics Section
Theme: Book Review: Navigating African Biblical Hermeneutics: Themes and Trends from Our Pots and Our Calabashes
With Aliou Niang, Presiding
Location: Convention Center – 33A (Upper Level East)

4:00 PM–6:30 PM
Healthcare and Disability in the Ancient World Section
Theme: Work in Progress Workshop
With Julia Kelto Lillis Presiding
Location: Hilton Bayfront – Sapphire 400B (Fourth Level)

Monday, November 25

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
National Association of Professors of Hebrew
Theme: How Old is the Hebrew Bible
With David M. Carr
Location: Hilton Bayfront – Indigo 204A (Second Level)

1:00 PM–3:30 PM
Jesus Traditions, Gospels, and Negotiating the Roman Imperial World Section
With Amy E. Meverden
Location: Hilton Bayfront – Sapphire H (Fourth Level)

4:00 PM–6:30 PM
Psychology and Biblical Studies Seminar
With Royce Anderson
Location: Hilton Bayfront – Indigo B (Second Level)

Tuesday, November 26

9:00 AM–11:30 AM
Hebrew Scriptures and Cognate Literature Section
With Esther Hamori
Location: Convention Center – 28C (Upper Level East)

GET THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS IN YOUR INBOX