Student Senate & Caucuses

Union Theological Seminary boasts a rich array of student organizations, which are designed to meet the needs and address the concerns of a variety of student demographics and interests. Each official caucus has voting rights in the Student Senate, is accountable to the student body through reports given at Student Senate meetings, and receives a budget from the Student Senate. The student organizations provide a valuable avenue by which students may grow deeper in community and common purpose.


STUDENT SENATE 2022 – 2023

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

SENATE CO-CHAIRS

Shanaz Deen (contact)
Peter Tanaka (contact)

TREASURER

KB Brower (contact)

If you are planning a student activity that requires funds or access to the student senate credit card, please email KB for approval first.

SECRETARY

Emily Brown Baker (contact)

MINISTERS OF FUN

Josh Connerty (contact)

Em Peake (contact)

HISTORIAN

Erol King Delos Santos (contact)

STUDENT SENATE REPRESENTATIVES

Representative at Large: Liam Myers (contact)
1st Year MDiv Representative: Kathy Lin (contact)
2nd Year MDiv Representative: Victoria Lewis (contact)
3rd Year MDiv Representative: Linda Aristondo (contact)
1st Year MA Representative: A’Dorian Murray-Thomas (contact)
2nd Year MA Representative: Marisa Hulstine (contact)
MASJ Representative: Dom Chatterjee (contact)
STM Representative: Delvin Moody (contact)
PhD Representative: Dorte Mohme (contact)
MDiv/MSSW Representative: Tara McManus (contact)

Academic Affairs (MDiv Rep): N/A
Academic Affairs (MA Rep): Radiance Richardson (contact), Rochelle Malter (contact), and Varada Sosaya (contact)
Academic Affairs (PhD Rep): N/A

Assessment Committee: Amanda Munroe (contact) and Elliot Weidenaar (contact)
Building and Grounds Committee: Ben Heaney (contact)

Columbia-UTS Observer: Tony Almoury Alkhoury (contact)
Ed Tech Committee: Varada Sosaya (contact) and Nova Sturrup (contact)
Educational Policy Committee: Linda Aristondo (contact) and Radiance Richardson (contact)
Justice and Equity Committee: Lauren Kelly Benson (contact) and Dayo Adeoye (contact)
Investment Committee: Andrea Steinkamp (contact) and Elliot Weidenaar (contact)
Development Committee: Tom Thomas (contact) and Nastia Khlopina (contact)
Strategic Planning Committee: Leslie Martinez (contact) and A’Dorian Murray-Thomas (contact)
Union Medal Committee: Linda Aristondo (contact)

 

STUDENT CAUCUSES 2022-2023


Asian & Pacific Islander Caucus | Shalom Kristanugraha (contact)

Black Caucus | James Jones (contact)

Black Women’s Caucus | Rin Rice (contact) and Lauren Kelly Benson (contact)

Body Caucus | Inactive

Disability Justice Caucus | Saorsa Ann Wissman (contact), Silas Kotnour (contact), Schuyler Rowe (contact) and Varada Sosaya (contact)

Eco-Justice Caucus | Marisa Hulstine (contact) & Liam Myers (contact)

FIERCE, the Caucus for Queer People of Color | Nova Sturrup (contact)

Friends by the River | Inactive

Heretic | Ben Heaney (contact)

Interfaith Justice Caucus | Raquel Belkin (contact) and Shanaz Deen (contact)

International Students Caucus | Shalom Kristanugraha (contact)

Latinx Caucus | Yarilynne Regalado (contact) and Varada Sosaya (contact)

Partners and Family | Inactive

Persist, the Caucus for Gender Equality | Inactive

Pub | Eric Busby (contact)

Queer Caucus | Victoria Lewis (contact) and Brendan Nee (contact)

Tech/AI Caucus | Inactive

Arts Caucus | Inactive

Practical Theology | Inactive

Seminarians for Reproductive Justice | Inactive

Students for Peace and Justice | Inactive

The Union Voice | Inactive

Theology, Science & Religion | Inactive

Transgender Nonconforming (TGNC) | Inactive

Women’s Interfaith Residency Program (WIRP) | WIRP Residents (contact)

GET THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS IN YOUR INBOX! Register Here