Student Senate & Caucuses

Union Theological Seminary boasts a rich array of student organizations, which are designed to meet the needs and address the concerns of a variety of student demographics and interests. Each official caucus has voting rights in the Student Senate, is accountable to the student body through reports given at Student Senate meetings, and receives a budget from the Student Senate. The student organizations provide a valuable avenue by which students may grow deeper in community and common purpose.


STUDENT SENATE 2021 – 2022

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

SENATE CO-CHAIRS

Maryann Philbrook (contact)
Oriana Mayorga (contact)

Janay Salcedo-Kinsey (contact)
Nova Sturrup (contact)

TREASURER

Jesse Ortiz  (contact)

If you are planning a student activity that requires funds or access to the student senate credit card, please email Jess Ortiz at jo2603@utsnyc.edu for approval first.

SECRETARY

Julia McDougal (contact)

MINISTERS OF FUN

Liam Myers and Ben Stegbauer (contact)

STUDENT SENATE REPRESENTATIVES*

Representative at Large: Oriana Mayorga
1st Year MDiv Representative: Jalesha Bass
2nd Year MDiv Representative: TBD
3rd Year MDiv Representative: Oriana Mayorga
1st Year MA Representative: TBD
2nd Year MA Representative: Zohar Gitlis
STM Representative: Holly Bonner
PhD Representative: Arvind Theodore
MDiv/MSSW Representative: Paige Hartsell

Academic Affairs (MDIV Rep): Shanaz Deen (contact)
Academic Affairs (MA Rep): Zohar Gitlis (contact)
Academic Affairs (PhD Rep): Christiaan Faul (contact)

Assessment Committee: Lauren Kelly Benson (contact)
Building and Grounds Committee: Dan DeBrucker (contact) and Nathan Shepherd (contact)
Investment Committee: Linda Aristondo (contact) and Adam King (contact)
Development Committee: Kimberley Gordy (contact) and Anna Zhang (contact)
Strategic Planning Committee: Jennifer Helminski (contact) and Ben Stegbauer (contact)
Union Medal Committee: Kimberley Gordy (contact)

STUDENT CAUCUSES


Asian & Pacific Islander Caucus | Inactive

Black Caucus | Galvin Mathis

Black Women’s Caucus | Loyalty JeanAime

Body Caucus | Carly Reiner

Disability Justice Caucus | Inactive

Eco-Justice Caucus | Jennifer Helminski & Benjamin Stegbauer

FIERCE, the Caucus for Queer People of Color | Inactive

Friends by the River | Dan DeBrucker-Cota & Jonathan Oliver

Interfaith Caucus | Miriam (Mimi) K. Tohill

International Students Caucus | Nastia Khlopina & Shalom Kristanugraha

Latinx Caucus | Oriana Mayorga & Jesse Ortiz

Partners and Family | Dan DeBrucker-Cota

Persist, the Caucus for Gender Equality | Inactive

Pub | Carly Reiner

Queer Caucus | Carly Reiner

Tech/AI Caucus | Inactive

Arts Caucus | Inactive

Practical Theology | Inactive

Seminarians for Reproductive Justice | Inactive

Students for Peace and Justice | Inactive

The Union Voice | Inactive

Theology, Science & Religion | Inactive

Transgender Nonconforming (TGNC) | Inactive

GET THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS IN YOUR INBOX